February 10-11, 2020

Scottsdale, Arizona

February 10-11, 2020

Scottsdale, Arizona

2020 Agenda

LaValley Industries will host a Welcome Reception from 8:00 – 10:00 PM at the hotel on Sunday, February 9th!

2020-02-10
2020-02-10
2020-02-11
2020-02-11
07:30 - 08:00
Registration and Classroom Introductions
08:00 - 09:15
Geotechnical Investigations and Settlement Risk Evaluation (Dr. David Bennett, Bennett Trenchless Engineers)
David Bennett, PhD, P.E.
Principal | Bennett Trenchless Engineers
08:00
Focus Area 1: HDD Design and Planning
09:15 - 10:15
Evaluating Hydrofracture Risks and Pipe Stresses through Advanced Design and Preparation (Mary Neher, Bennett Trenchless Engineers)
Mary Neher
Senior Project Engineer | Bennett Trenchless Engineers
10:15 - 10:45
Refreshment Break
10:45 - 12:00
HDD Contractor Roundtable

Jim Lagios, Atlas HDD; Jim Nelson, Laney Directional Drilling; Aaron Cohen, Apollo Trenchless

Aaron Cohen
Lecturer | Arizona State University
12:00 - 12:30
Lunch Break
12:30 - 13:30
Fusible PVC Applications in HDD (Tom Marti, Underground Solutions)
Tom Marti
Regional Sales Manager | Underground Solutions
13:30 - 14:00
Innovation and Safety in Exit Side Operations (Jason LaValley, LaValley Industries)
Jason LaValley
CEO | LaValley Industries
14:00 - 15:00
Walkover Locating: New Technologies (Siggi Finnsson and Mark Gallucci, Digital Control, Inc.)
Mark Gallucci
GM US Customer Service | Digital Control Inc.
Siggi Finnsson
Product Manager | Digital Control Inc.
15:00 - 15:30
Refreshment Break
15:30
Focus Area 2: Utility Damage Prevention and Protection
15:30 - 16:00
Protecting Existing Utilities during Urban HDD Projects (Dr. Sam Ariaratnam, Arizona State University)
Samuel T. Ariaratnam, Ph.D., P.E., P.Eng.
Construction Engineering Program Chair | Arizona State University
16:00 - 17:00
Excavation Safety Roundtable (TBD, Ditchwitch)
17:00 - 19:00
Networking Reception
07:30 - 08:00
Registration
08:00
Focus Area 3: Equipment / Operations / Innovations
08:00 - 09:15
Drilling Fluid Design and Site Management (Chris Bower, BPM Halliburton; Clint Pitman, Drilling Mud Direct)
Chris Bower
Business Development | Bentonite Performance Minerals/Halliburton
09:15 - 10:15
Understanding Fluids Recycling and Solids Control (Ben Clark, Derrick Equipment)
Ben Clark
Global Manager- Civil | Derrick Equipment
10:15 - 10:45
Refreshment Break
10:45 - 11:45
Managing Fluid Disposal (Adam Bates, Vermeer Corporation)
Adam Bates
Product Manager | Vermeer Corporation
12:15 - 12:45
Lunch Break
12:30 - 13:30
New Developments Direct Pipe, E-Powerpipe and HDD/SDD Technology (Dr. Gerhard Lang and James Pfeiffer, Herrenknecht)
Dr. Gerhard Lang, PhD
Business Development Manager | Herrenknecht
13:30 - 14:15
Steps for Estimating an HDD Project (Aaron Cohen, Arizona State University)
Aaron Cohen
Lecturer | Arizona State University
14:15 - 14:45
Refreshment Break
14:45
Focus Area 4: Stakeholder Breakout and Discussions
14:45 - 15:45
Group Breakout Sessions (Topics: Workforce Development, Technology Innovations, Misconceptions, and Market Trends)
15:45 - 16:15
Group Discussion
16:15 - 16:30
Course Wrap-up and Distribution of Attendee Certificates
Select date to see events.
Top